Home Biographies Narendra Modi Biography

Narendra Modi Biography

0

Narendra Damodardas Modi (Gujarati: [ˈnəɾendɾə dɑmodəɾˈdɑs ˈmodiː] (About this soundlisten); born 17 September 1950)[a] is an Indian politician serving as the 14th and current prime minister of India since 2014. Modi was the chief minister of Gujarat from 2001 to 2014 and is a Member of Parliament from Varanasi.

Narendra Damodardas Modi was born on 17 September 1950 to a Gujarati Hindu family of grocers in Vadnagar, Mehsana district, Bombay State (present-day Gujarat).

Narendra Modi

BORN: 17 September 1950 (age 71)

HOME TOWN: Vadnagar, Bombay State, India (present-day Gujarat)

PARENT: Heeraben Modi (father), Damodardas Mulchand Modi (mother)

SPOUSE: Jashodaben Modi (m. 1968; estranged)

OCCUPATION: Politician, Official, Orator

NICKNAME(S): NaMo

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleMohammad Yunus Biography
Next articleJoe Biden Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here