Home Biographies Brenda Fassie Biography 1964 – 2004

Brenda Fassie Biography 1964 – 2004

0

Brenda Nokuzola Fassie was a South African singer, songwriter, dancer and activist. Affectionately called MaBrrr by her fans, she is the “Queen of African Pop”, the “Madonna of The Townships” or simply as The Black Madonna. Her bold stage antics earned a reputation for “outrageousness”.

Brenda Nokuzola Fassie was born in Langa, Cape Town on the 3rd of November 1964as the youngest of nine children. She was named after American singer Brenda Lee.

Brenda Fassie

BORN: 3 November 1964

HOME TOWN: Cape Town, South Africa

PARENT: Makokosie Fassie (mother) and Matthew Mangaliso Fassie (father)

SPOUSE: Nhlanhla Mbambo

DIED: 9 May 2004 (aged 39)

PLACE OF DEATH: Johannesburg, South Africa

RESTING PLACE: Langa, Cape Town, South Africa

CHILDREN: Bongani Fassie

OCCUPATION: Singer-songwriter, Dancer, Activist

NICKNAME(S): The black Madonna of the townships

AWARDS: Best Female Artist and Song of the Year in(1999), Best-selling Release of the Decade and Best Song of the Decade in (2004), and Lifetime Achievement Award in (2005)…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleTony Leon Biography
Next articleMark Shuttleworth Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here