Home Biographies Oliver Tambo Biography 1917 – 1993

Oliver Tambo Biography 1917 – 1993

2

Oliver Reginald Kaizana Tambo, also known as O. R. Tambo, was a South African anti-apartheid politician and revolutionary who served as President of the African National Congress from 1967 to 1991.

Oliver Tambo was born on 27 October 1917 in the village of Nkantolo in Bizana; eastern Pondoland in what is now the Eastern Cape. The village Tambo was born in was made up mostly of farmers.

Oliver Tambo

BORN: 27 October 1917

HOME TOWN: Nkantolo, Bizana, South Africa

PARENT: Julia Tambo (mother) and Mzimeni Tambo (father)

SPOUSE: Adelaide Tambo ​(m. 1956)

DIED: 24 April 1993 (aged 75)

PLACE OF DEATH: Johannesburg, South Africa

RESTING PLACE: Benoni, South Africa

CHILDREN: Dali Tambo (son), Tselane Tambo (daughter), Thembi Tambo (daughter), Oliver Jnr, Ayabulela Tambo (granddaughter)[

OCCUPATION: Teacher and lawyer

NICKNAME(S): “O.R.”

AWARDS: Supreme Companion of OR Tambo in gold, for heads of state and, in special cases, heads of government (SCOT) Grand Companion of OR Tambo in silver, for heads of government, ministers of state, supreme court judges, presidents of legislatures, secretaries of state, ambassadors, commanders-in-chief (GCOT)…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleLeon Schuster Biography
Next articleSteve Hofmeyr Biography 

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here