Home Biographies Athol Fugard Biography

Athol Fugard Biography

1

Athol Fugard, Hon. FRSL, OIS, is a South African playwright, novelist, actor, and director widely regarded as South Africa’s greatest playwright.

He is best known for his political plays opposing the system of apartheid and for the 2005 Oscar-winning film of his novel Tsotsi, directed by Gavin Hood.

Athol Fugard

BORN: 11 June 1932 (age 89)

HOME TOWN: Middelburg, Eastern Cape, South Africa

PARENT: Elizabeth Magdalena (Mother) and Harold Fugard (Father)

SPOUSE: Sheila Meiring Fugard (m. 1956; div. 2015), Paula Fourie (m. 2016)

CHILDREN: Lisa

OCCUPATION: Playwright, Novelist, Actor, Director, Teacher

NICKNAME(S): Hally

AWARDS: Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Revival (1992), Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement (2011)…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleJacobus Hendrik Pierneef Biography 1886 – 1957
Next articleISFAP Application Status

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here