Home Biographies Gary Player Biography

Gary Player Biography

0

Gary Player DMS, OIG is a South African retired professional golfer who is widely considered to be one of the greatest golfers of all time. During his career, Player won nine major championships on the regular tour and nine major championships on the Champions Tour.

At the time, he was the youngest player to do this, though Jack Nicklaus (26) and Tiger Woods (24) subsequently broke this record. The player became only the third golfer in history to win the Career Grand Slam, following Ben Hogan and Gene Sarazen, and only Nicklaus and Woods have performed the feat since.

Gary Player

BORN: 1 November 1935 (age 86)

HOME TOWN:  Johannesburg, South Africa

RESIDENCE: Jupiter Island, Florida, U.S. Colesberg, South Africa

PARENT: Muriel Player (mother) and Harry Player (father)

SPOUSE: Vivienne Verwey

CHILDREN: Jennifer, Marc, Wayne, Michele, Theresa, Amanda

OCCUPATION: Golfer, Architect

NICKNAME(S): The Black Knight, Mr Fitness

AWARDS: World Golf Hall of Fame (1974), PGA Tour, leading money winner (1961) Southern Africa Tour, Order of Merit winner 1976/77, 1979/80, PGA Tour Lifetime, Achievement Award (2012) GCSAA Old Tom Morris Award (2020) residential Medal of Freedom (2021)…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleThabo Mbeki Biography
Next articleJan Smuts Biography 1870 – 1950

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here