Home Biographies Johnny Clegg Biography 1953 – 2019

Johnny Clegg Biography 1953 – 2019

0

Jonathan Paul Clegg, OBE, OIS was a South African musician, singer-songwriter, dancer, anthropologist and anti-apartheid activist, some of whose work was in musicology focused on the music of indigenous South African peoples.

His band Juluka began as a duo with Sipho Mchunu and was the first group in the South African apartheid-era with a white man and a black man.

Johnny Clegg

BORN: 7 June 1953

HOME TOWN: Bacup, Lancashire, England

PARENT: Nonqaphi Nosekeni (mother) and Nkosi Mphakanyiswa Gadla Mandela (father)

SPOUSE: Graça Machel (m. 1998 – 2013), Winnie Mandela (m. 1958 – Div. 1996), Evelyn Mase (m. 1944 – Div. 1958)

DIED: 16 July 2019 (aged 66)

PLACE OF DEATH: Johannesburg, South Africa

RESTING PLACE: Mandela Graveyard, Qunu, Eastern Cape

CHILDREN: 7, including Makgatho, Makaziwe, Zenani, Zindziswa and Josina (step-daughter)

OCCUPATION: Musician, Singer-Songwriter-Dance Anthropologist (profession) Anti-Apartheid Activist

NICKNAME(S): The White Zulu

AWARDS: Order of Ikhamanga…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articlePatricia de Lille Biography
Next articleHelen Suzman Biography 1917 – 2009

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here