Home Biographies Natalie du Toit Biography

Natalie du Toit Biography

0

Natalie du Toit OIG is a South African swimmer. She is best known for the gold medals she won at the 2004 Paralympic Games as well as the Commonwealth Games. She was one of two Paralympians to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing; the other being table tennis player Natalia Partyka.

Du Toit became the third amputee ever to qualify for the Olympics, where she placed 16th in the 10K, “Marathon”, swim.

Natalie du Toit

BORN: 29 January 1984 (age 37)

HOME TOWN: Cape Town, South Africa

PARENT: Deirdre du Toit

OCCUPATION: Swimmer

NICKNAME(S): Noodle

AWARDS: Laureus World Sports Award for Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleJoe Slovo Biography 1926 – 1995
Next articleJomo Sono Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here