Home Biographies Nelson Mandela Biography 1918 – 2013

Nelson Mandela Biography 1918 – 2013

0

Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela was a South African anti-apartheid revolutionary, political leader and philanthropist who served as the first president of South Africa from 1994 to 1999. He was the country’s first black head of state and the first elected in a fully representative democratic election.

Nelson Mandela changed South Africa and the world through his extraordinary work as a civil rights activist, non-violent revolutionary, and leader who shaped a new South Africa.

His Excellency Nelson Mandela

BORN: July 18, 1918

HOME TOWN: Mvezo, Cape Province, Union of South Africa (now Eastern Cape)

PARENT: Nonqaphi Nosekeni (mother) and Nkosi Mphakanyiswa Gadla Mandela (father)

SPOUSE: Graça Machel (m. 1998 – 2013), Winnie Mandela (m. 1958 – Div. 1996), Evelyn Mase (m. 1944 – Div. 1958)

DIED: 5 December 2013 (aged 95)

PLACE OF DEATH: Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, South Africa

RESTING PLACE: Mandela Graveyard, Qunu, Eastern Cape

CHILDREN: 7, including Makgatho, Makaziwe, Zenani, Zindziswa and Josina (step-daughter)

OCCUPATION: Activist, Politician, Philanthropist, Lawyer

NICKNAME(S): Madiba, Dalibunga

AWARDS: Sakharov Prize (1988), Bharat Ratna (1990), Nishan-e-Pakistan (1992)Nobel Peace Prize (1993), Lenin Peace Prize (1990), Presidential Medal of Freedom (2002)…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleHow To Apply for Nando’s Job Vacancies
Next articleUnisa General Qualifications

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here