Home Biographies Penelope Heyns Biography

Penelope Heyns Biography

0

Penelope is a South African former swimmer, who is best known for being the only woman in the history of the Olympic Games to have won both the 100 m and 200 m breaststroke events – at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games – making her South Africa’s first post-apartheid Olympic gold medallist following South Africa’s re-admission to the Games in 1992

Heyns was the youngest member of the South African Olympic team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. She was also a member of the South African squad at the 1994 Commonwealth Games, where she won a bronze medal in the 200 m breaststroke event.

Penelope Heyns

BORN: 8 November 1974 (age 47)

HOME TOWN: Springs, Transvaal (now Gauteng)

OCCUPATION: Swimmer

NICKNAME(S): Penny

AWARDS: Heyns was named by Swimming World magazine as the Female World Swimmer of the Year in 1996 and 1999. She was also a member of the South African Olympic team at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. She won a bronze medal in the 100 m breaststroke…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleJohn Kani Biography
Next articleJeremy Mansfield Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here