Home Biographies Walter Sisulu Biography 1912 – 2003

Walter Sisulu Biography 1912 – 2003

0

Walter Max Ulyate Sisulu was a South African anti-apartheid activist and member of the African National Congress, serving at times as Secretary-General and Deputy President of the organization.

He was incarcerated at Robben Island, where he served more than 25 years’ imprisonment.

His Excellency Nelson Mandela

BORN: 18 May 1912

HOME TOWN: Ngcobo, Transkei (now Eastern Cape), South Africa

PARENT: Alice Mase Sisulu (mother) and Albert Victor Dickenson (father)

SPOUSE: Albertina Sisulu ​(m. 1944)

DIED: 5 May 2003 (aged 90)

PLACE OF DEATH: Johannesburg, South Africa

CHILDREN: Lindiwe SisuluMax SisuluZwelakhe Sisulu

OCCUPATION: Activist, Politician

NICKNAME(S): WSU

AWARDS: Awards. In 1992, Walter Sisulu was awarded Isitwalandwe Seaparankoe, the highest honour granted by the ANC, for his contribution to the liberation struggle in South Africa. The government of India awarded him Padma Vibhushan in 1998. Walter Sisulu was given a “special official funeral” on 17 May 2003…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleSteve Hofmeyr Biography 
Next articleCyril Ramaphosa Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here