Home Biographies Mrs. Ples Biography

Mrs. Ples Biography

0

Mrs. Ples is the popular nickname for the most complete skull of an Australopithecus africanus ever found in South Africa.

Mrs. Ples was discovered by Robert Broom and John T. Robinson on April 18, 1947. Because of Broom’s use of dynamite and pickaxe while excavating, Mrs. Ples’s skull was blown into pieces and some fragments are missing.

Mrs. Ples

BORN: 1947

OCCUPATION: Walking Upright

NICKNAME(S): STS 5

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleMimi Coertse Biography
Next articleAbdullah Ibrahim Biography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here