Home Biographies Mark Shuttleworth Biography

Mark Shuttleworth Biography

0
Mark Richard Shuttleworth is a South African-British entrepreneur who is the founder and CEO of Canonical, the company behind the development of the Linux-based Ubuntu operating system.

Shuttleworth became the first South African to travel to space as a space tourist, and indeed the first African from an independent country to travel to space.

Mark Shuttleworth

BORN: 18 September 1973 (age 48)

HOME TOWN: Welkom, Free State, South Africa

PARENT: Ronelle Shuttleworth (mother) and Richard Dalton Shuttleworth (father)

OCCUPATION: Entrepreneur

NICKNAME(S): Afronaut

AWARDS: On 25 October 2013, Shuttleworth and Ubuntu were awarded the Austrian anti-privacy Big Brother Award for sending local Ubuntu Unity Dash searches to Canonical servers by default…

Hey There, Tell us on the comment session about your role model, let’s educate you with their biodata.

Previous articleBrenda Fassie Biography 1964 – 2004
Next articleHendrik Verwoerd Biography 1901 – 1966

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here